The Scottish Parliament's think-tank

Privacy Notice

Scotland’s Futures Forum Data Protection Privacy Statement

Who we are

The is the privacy statement of Scotland’s Futures Forum (‘the Futures Forum’).

How we use your information generally

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

In general terms, we collect and use personal information to fulfil the following functions and associated activities of Scotland’s Futures Forum:

  • Planning, running and communicating about events
  • Maintaining company accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing our employees

As a company wholly owned by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body, we also work within the bounds of the Information Rights policies of the Scottish Parliament. More information here: http://www.parliament.scot/abouttheparliament/64041.aspx.

Attending our events

To ensure the smooth running of our events, we may ask for some personal information, such as dietary or accessibility requirements, which we will share with our events partners as appropriate. This information will be deleted after the event and any post-event communication.

Subscribing to our mailing list

The Futures Forum maintains a mailing list to share information about our work and upcoming events. We keep only your name, email address and company (if applicable) and do not share this with anyone else.

Using our website

The Futures Forum uses cookies to gather information about how visitors use our website to help us improve its performance, and secondly, to improve the visitor experience when using the website by delivering pages more quickly or remembering user settings. Additionally, videos on the website use cookies created by third-party providers such as Twitter or YouTube. The information we collect is anonymous – it cannot be used to identify you personally.

Your rights

The GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place.

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. This privacy statement was last updated on 9 May 2018

Contact information and further advice

If you have any further questions about the way in which we process personal data, or about how to exercise your rights, please contact the Head of Business at:

Scotland’s Futures Forum
The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 6697

Email : ScotlandsFuturesForum@parliament.scot

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF